Uruguay fun facts
Uruguay's National Anthem is world's longest national anthem in terms of duration. The "National Anthem of Uruguay", also known by its first line "Orientales, la Patria o la Tumba" ('Orientals, our nation or the grave'), has eleven verses, each followed by the chorus, 105 bars of music and lasts about five minutes when played in full. Normally, only one verse and the chorus are sung.
interesting Uruguay facts for kids
The National Anthem of Uruguay was written by Francisco Acuña de Figuero. He also wrote the national anthem of Paraguay
Uruguay fun facts
The country Uruguay is named after the Uruguay River. The Guaraní word 'Uruguay' means "river of the painted birds".
Uruguay fun facts for kids
Uruguay inhabitants refer to themselves as 'orientals' (people from the east) to reflect their position - east of the Uruguay river. So, the official name of Uruguay is 'The Oriental Republic of Uruguay'
Uruguay profile
Uruguay is the second-smallest South American country (after Suriname); most of the low-lying landscape (three-quarters of the country) is grassland, ideal for cattle and sheep raising. Often called the Switzerland of South America for a stable democracy and social benefits such as free education, Uruguay also has a coast likened to the Riviera.
Uruguay history
Montevideo, founded by the Spanish in 1726 as a military stronghold, soon took advantage of its natural harbor to become an important commercial center. Claimed by Argentina but annexed by Brazil in 1821, Uruguay declared its independence four years later and secured its freedom in 1828 after a three-year struggle. The administrations of President Jose BATLLE in the early 20th century established widespread political, social, and economic reforms that established a statist tradition. A violent Marxist urban guerrilla movement named the Tupamaros, launched in the late 1960s, led Uruguay's president to cede control of the government to the military in 1973. By yearend, the rebels had been crushed, but the military continued to expand its hold over the government. Civilian rule was not restored until 1985. In 2004, the left-of-center Frente Amplio Coalition won national elections that effectively ended 170 years of political control previously held by the Colorado and Blanco parties. Uruguay's political and labor conditions are among the freest on the continent.
interesting Uruguay facts
Conventional long form: Oriental Republic of Uruguay

Conventional short form: Uruguay

Local long form: Republica Oriental del Uruguay

Local short form: Uruguay

Formerly known as: Banda Oriental, Cisplatine Province
fun Uruguay facts for kids
Uruguay's capital city is Montevideo
amazing Uruguay facts
Uruguay Constitution:

27 November 1966;
effective 15 February 1967;
suspended 27 June 1973;
revised 26 November 1989 and 7 January 1997
Uruguay facts for kids
Uruguay population growth rate: 0.24%
Uruguay facts for kids
Uruguay highest point: Cerro Catedral 514 m

interesting Uruguay facts for kids
Uruguay lowest point: Atlantic Ocean 0 m
fun Uruguay facts for kids
About 8% of Uruguay's land is arable.
Uruguay fun facts for kids
Rio Negro is the Longest River in Uruguay
Uruguay fun facts for kids
Uruguay birth rate is 13 births/1,000 population
Uruguay fun facts for kids
Uruguay infant mortality rate is 9 deaths/1,000 live births
Uruguay fun facts for kids
Uruguay fertility rate is 1.89 children born/woman
Uruguay fun facts for kids
Uruguay climate:

warm temperate;
freezing temperatures almost unknown
interesting Uruguay facts
Top 10 cities of Uruguay with populations (2012 est.) are:
1. Montevideo: 1,304,687
2. Salto: 104,011
3. Ciudad de la Costa: 95,176
4. Paysandú: 76,412
5. Las Piedras: 71,258
6. Rivera: 64,465
7. Maldonado: 62,590
8. Tacuarembó: 54,755
9. Melo: 51,830
10. Mercedes: 41,974
Uruguay fun facts for kids
Uruguay ethnic groups:

white - 88%

mestizo - 8%

black - 4%

Amerindian (practically nonexistent)
interesting Uruguay facts
Uruguay Exports:

beef
soybeans
cellulose
rice
wheat
wood
dairy products
wool
interesting Uruguay facts
Uruguay Imports:

refined oil
crude oil
passenger and other transportation vehicles
vehicles parts
cellular phones
interesting Uruguay facts
bicameral General Assembly or Asamblea General consists of Chamber of Senators or Camara de Senadores (30 seats; members elected by popular vote to serve five-year terms; vice president has one vote in the Senate) and Chamber of Representatives or Camara de Representantes (99 seats; members elected by popular vote to serve five-year terms)
Please comment


Capital
current time and date
currency: Uruguayan peso (UYU)



Current weather
Population
Official languages
Independence
Area
Borders
Life expectancy
Literacy rate
National anthem
GDP (PPP)
Internet TLD & calling code:
Coat of arms
TOP